Boyle v. R.I. Dep't of Health
[…] The arbitrary and capricious standard "means that reviewing courts will uphold administrative decisions . . . as long as the administrative interpreters have acted within their authority to make such decisions and their decisions were rational, logical, and supported by substantial evidence." Goncalves v. NMU Pension Trust, 818 A.2d 678, 682-83 (R.I. 2003). The Board is afforded wide discretion in making determinations as to what constitutes unprofessional conduct. See § 5-37-5.1 (stating that "[t]he term 'unprofessional conduct' as used in this chapter includes, but is not limited to, the following items or any combination of these items and may be further defined by regulations established by the board with the prior approval of the director"); see also Mills v. Nolan, No. PC 01-4153, 2003 WL 22790706, at *17 (R.I. Super. Nov. 13, 2003) (finding that § 5-37-5.1 is not limited to the thirty-one items listed).

Mills is a Superior Court case and is not binding authority.