Boyle v. R.I. Dep't of Health
[…] Bernasconi, 557 A.2d 1232, 1233 (R.I. 1989) (finding, for example, that a discussion and approval of a topic such as a search that can lead to civil penalties is proper for a closed meeting and thereby exempt from the Open Meetings Act). Here, the Board had a discussion approving a specification of charges, therefore Appellant's presence at such meeting was not required. See § 42-46-52(a)(4) (finding that a body may hold a closed meeting for any investigative proceedings regarding allegations of misconduct). The Board's Decision was not in violation of lawful procedure.

Section 5-37-5.3, Specification of charges, provides:

"When the investigating committee determines that action is required or the accused requests a hearing on allegations of unprofessional conduct, a specification of charges of unprofessional conduct against the licensee or limited registration holder shall be prepared by the investigating committee and a copy shall be served upon the accused, together with notice of the hearing, as provided in § 5-37-5.4. A hearing shall then be scheduled before the hearing committee of the board."

Section 5-37-5.4, Time and notice of hearing, provides:

"The time of the hearing shall be fixed by the hearing committee of the board as soon as is practicable.