Boyle v. R.I. Dep't of Health
[…] The Board grants the director the power to revoke or suspend licenses or registrations or implement other disciplinary action against persons licensed or registered.

See § 5-37-1.3, Board of medical licensure and discipline-Powers and duties.

Id.

Id.

If the Board finds that there was unprofessional conduct, then sanctions may be imposed. Section 5-37-6.3, Sanctions, provides: "If the accused is found guilty of unprofessional conduct as described in § 5-37-6.2 , the director, at the direction of the board, shall impose one or more of the following conditions:

Section 5-37-6.2, Decision of the board, provides: