Boyle v. R.I. Dep't of Health
[…] The other psychiatrists also admitted that their conduct was wrongful, unlike here where the Appellant maintained that she did nothing wrong and contested her conduct throughout the proceedings. Appellant has not acknowledged any unprofessional conduct on her part. The Board's making their decision regarding the appropriate sanction is not an abuse of discretion. The Board found that Appellant was guilty of unprofessional conduct. Because of her unprofessional conduct, sanctions were imposed. The Board turned to § 5-37-6.3(1), Sanctions, which provides:

"If the accused is found guilty of unprofessional conduct as described in § 5-37-6.2, the director, at the direction of the board, shall impose one or more of the following conditions:
"(4) Revoke indefinitely his or her license or limited registration to practice medicine."

The authority of the Board to revoke Appellant's license is specifically delegated in § 5-37-6.3. Because there is competent evidence to support the agency's finding that Appellant engaged in unprofessional conduct, Appellant's license revocation was not arbitrary and capricious.