Boyle v. R.I. Dep't of Health
[…] Appellant also argues that she was entitled to notice of her right to have those discussions in public. Appellant argues that the Board violated both provisions of the Open Meetings Act, and, as a penalty, this Court should nullify the summary suspension and charges.

Section 42-46-5(a)(1) provides:

"(a) A public body may hold a meeting closed to the public pursuant to § 42-46-4 for one or more of the following purposes: (1) Any discussions of the job performance, character, or physical or mental health of a person or persons provided that such person or persons affected shall have been notified in advance in writing and advised that they may require that the discussion be held at an open meeting. Failure to provide such notification shall render any action taken against the person or persons affected null and void.