Boyle v. R.I. Dep't of Health
[…] "Because the director sits at the narrowest point of the funnel, he or she is not privileged personally to hear or witness the broad spectrum of information that entered the widest end of the funnel. Therefore, the further away from the mouth of the funnel that an administrative official is when he or she evaluates the adjudicative process, the more deference should be owed to the factfinder." Id. at 208. In Durfee, the Court determined that the board owes deference to a hearing officer's determination.

In the present action, § 5-37-5.2 governs how complaints are handled:

"(e)(3) In the event of a determination by the investigating committee of probable cause for a finding of unprofessional conduct, the accused may request a hearing (see §§ 5-37-5.3 and 5-37-5.4). A hearing committee shall be designated by the chairperson consisting of three (3) other members of the board, at least one of whom shall be a physician member and at least one of whom is a public member. If the complaint relates to a procedure involving osteopathic manipulative treatment (OMT), at least one member of the investigating committee shall be an osteopathic physician member of the board. The hearing shall be conducted by a hearing officer appointed by the director of the department of health. The hearing officer shall be responsible for conducting the hearing and writing a proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law along with a recommendation of a sanction, if warranted. The hearing committee shall read the transcript and review the evidence and, after deliberation, the hearing committee shall issue a final decision including conclusions of fact and of law. The board shall make public all decisions, including all conclusions against a license holder as listed in § 5-37-6.3."

Here, the statute does not expressly state that the Committee owes deference to a hearing officer's findings, but instead the hearing officer is responsible for writing a proposed findings of fact.

III Applicable Law

Pursuant to § 5-37-1.3, the Board was created within the Department.