Boyle v. R.I. Dep't of Health
[…] The Board did not reinstate Appellant's license but required Appellant to undergo a psychiatric evaluation. Appellant returned for reconsideration on November 3, 2014; December 1, 2014; and December 3, 2014. On December 3, 2014, the Board imposed that Appellant's prescriptions be monitored. Appellant argues that the Board's December 3, 2014 decision represented its final ruling with respect to the summary suspension and it needed to be in writing. Appellant argues that in the process of failing to provide a written decision, the Board did not supply an explanation for the monitoring.

Section 5-37-8, Grounds for discipline without hearing, provides:

"The director may temporarily suspend the license of a physician or limited registrant without a hearing if the director finds that evidence in his or her possession indicates that a physician's or limited registrant's continuation in practice would constitute an immediate danger to the public. In the event that the director temporarily suspends the license of a physician or limited registrant without a hearing, a hearing by the board must be held within ten (10) days after the suspension has occurred."

Here, the Board found multiple reasons for issuing a summary suspension and imposing a monitor.