Boyle v. R.I. Dep't of Health
[…] The Board grants the director the power to revoke or suspend licenses or registrations or implement other disciplinary action against persons licensed or registered.

See § 5-37-1.3, Board of medical licensure and discipline-Powers and duties.

Id.

Id.

If the Board finds that there was unprofessional conduct, then sanctions may be imposed. Section 5-37-6.3, Sanctions, provides: "If the accused is found guilty of unprofessional conduct as described in § 5-37-6.2 , the director, at the direction of the board, shall impose one or more of the following conditions:

Section 5-37-6.2, Decision of the board, provides:

"If a majority of the members of the board, sitting as the hearing committee, vote in favor of finding the accused guilty of unprofessional conduct as specified in the charges, the board shall prepare written findings of fact and law in support of that conclusion. The board shall immediately transmit its findings, together with an order stating the sanction to be imposed upon the accused, to the director who shall, as soon as practicable, order that appropriate action be taken in accordance with the order of the board. In no case shall a person be found guilty of unprofessional conduct unless a majority of the hearing committee votes in favor of finding the person guilty. If the accused is found not guilty, the board shall immediately issue an order dismissing the charges."

"(1) Administer a reprimand;
"(2) Suspend or limit or restrict his or her license or limited registration to practice medicine;
"(3) Require him or her to serve a period of probation subject to certain conditions and requirements including, where appropriate, sanctions or restitution;