Boyle v. R.I. Dep't of Health
[…] Section 5-37-5.3, Specification of charges, provides:

"When the investigating committee determines that action is required or the accused requests a hearing on allegations of unprofessional conduct, a specification of charges of unprofessional conduct against the licensee or limited registration holder shall be prepared by the investigating committee and a copy shall be served upon the accused, together with notice of the hearing, as provided in § 5-37-5.4. A hearing shall then be scheduled before the hearing committee of the board."

Section 5-37-5.4, Time and notice of hearing, provides:

"The time of the hearing shall be fixed by the hearing committee of the board as soon as is practicable. The hearing committee of the board shall issue a notice of a hearing of the charges, which shall specify the time and place of the hearing and shall notify the accused that he or she may file with the hearing committee of the board a written response within twenty (20) days of the date of service. The notice shall also notify the accused that a stenographic record of the proceedings will be kept; that he or she shall have the opportunity to appear personally and to have counsel present, with the right to produce witnesses and evidence in his or her own behalf; to cross-examine witnesses; to examine any documentary evidence that may be produced against him or her; and to have subpoenas issued by the hearing committee of the board."

V Conclusion

After review of the entire record, this Court finds the decision of the Board was supported by the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence in the record, and was not affected by error of law or in violation of statutory provisions.