Boyle v. R.I. Dep't of Health
[…] Blais also is a Superior Court decision that has no binding authority.

Conversely, the Department argues that under §§ 5-37 et seq., the Board has the authority to investigate all complaints and charges of unprofessional conduct, hold hearings to determine whether those charges are substantiated, and direct the director to revoke or suspend licenses or registrations. The Department maintains that the Board is the sole authority to hold hearings, make findings, and impose sanctions. Section 5-37-5.2(e)(3), entitled Complaints, provides in pertinent part that:

"The hearing shall be conducted by a hearing officer appointed by the director of the department of health. The hearing officer shall be responsible for conducting the hearing and writing a proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law along with a recommendation of a sanction, if warranted. The hearing committee shall read the transcript and review the evidence and, after deliberation, the hearing committee shall issue a final decision including conclusions of fact and of law."

"[T]his court attributes great weight to an agency's construction of a regulatory statute when the statute's provisions are unclear." In re Advisory Opinion to the Governor, 732 A.2d 55, 76 (R.I. 1999) (internal quotation omitted).