Boyle v. R.I. Dep't of Health
[…] Included with the final order shall be a separate notice advising the parties of the availability of judicial review, the appeal period and the procedure for filing an appeal, and providing a reference to the statutory authority. If the agency fails to provide such notice, the time for taking an appeal shall be extended for an additional thirty (30) days beyond the time otherwise authorized by law. Upon request, a copy of any final order stated in the record shall be delivered or mailed forthwith to each party and to his or her attorney of record."

Section 5-37-5.1(19), Unprofessional conduct, states:

"Incompetent, negligent, or willful misconduct in the practice of medicine, which includes the rendering of medically unnecessary services, and any departure from, or the failure to conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing medical practice in his or her area of expertise as is determined by the board. The board does not need to establish actual injury to the patient in order to adjudge a physician or limited registrant guilty of the unacceptable medical practice in this subsection."

On the issue of standard of care, the Board heard from two experts, Dr. Krupp and Dr. Recupero. Dr.