Boyle v. Arrow Financial Services, LLC
[…] See Cruz, 2008 WL 2627143, at *9 ("Whether the notice was permitted and whether it was required are distinct questions."). See also 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(7) ("After providing such notice, the financial institution may submit additional negative information to a consumer reporting agency . . . with respect to the same transaction, extension of credit, account, or customer without providing additional notice to the customer."); Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.26(b) ("After providing this notice, a creditor may submit additional information to a credit reporting agency respecting the same transaction . . . without providing additional notice."). Sending additional notices, while not required by law, does not violate the FDCPA. Accordingly, Boyle's complaint cannot survive a 12(b)(6) dismissal based on this allegation.

3. Claim that Nelson's notice was coercive