Boyle v. Arrow Financial Services, LLC
[…] Indeed, a plain reading of the law requires Nelson to send its own notice. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(7) ("In general, if any financial institution that extends credit and regularly and in the ordinary course of business furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency . . . furnishes negative information to such an agency regarding credit extended to a customer, the financial institution shall provide a notice of such furnishing of negative information, in writing, to the customer."); Cal. Civ. Code § 1785.26(b) ("A creditor may submit negative credit information concerning a consumer to a consumer credit report agency, only if the creditor notifies the consumer affected."). These statutes do not exempt a creditor from providing notice if other creditors have provided notice.