Boyland v. Wing
[…] While the City does not contest class certification, it does seek a reformulation of the class definition.

First, whereas the plaintiffs' proposed class definition refers to "[a]ll New York City public assistance households responsible for their own heating costs who sought . . . assistance," the City proposes to alter this to "[a]ll eligible New York City public assistance households. . ." City's State's Mem. of Law. Opp. Pl.'s Mot. for Prelim. Inj. and Class Cert. [hereinafter "City's Mem."] at 3 (emphasis added). The City requests this change because it would track the requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 8623(c), which requires the City to "provide some form of assistance that will resolve the energy crisis if such household is eligible to receive such benefits."