Boyland v. Wing
[…] . . . in no event may any part of such payment be made unless the social services official first determines under the particular circumstances that the recipient is not entitled, at the time of requesting such payment, to a [non-repayable] grant pursuant to . . . any other provision of [the Social Services Law] which could be utilized to cover all or a portion of the amount to be recovered.
One such provision which must be explored before resort to a state-funded loan is New York Social Services Law § 97 which requires local social services districts to ". . . participate in the federal low-income home energy assistance program and to assist eligible households found in such districts to obtain low-income home energy assistance."
[C.] Defendants' Implementation of Emergency HEAP Program
In New York State, the emergency HEAP program begins every November 15 and ends by September 30 of the following year, or when the emergency HEAP funds are exhausted.