Boykin v. State
[…] We note that after the trial court concluded that a reasonable articulable suspicion existed making Corporal Norman's entrance into the District of Columbia lawful during the pursuit, the court provided additional justification for the stop when it also found that Appellant violated traffic codes establishing probable cause for a traffic stop pursuant to the Maryland intra-state fresh pursuit statute, CP section 2-301(c)(2). The Maryland intrastate pursuit statute also authorizes an officer to enter another jurisdiction within the State during a fresh pursuit if the person "committed a misdemeanor in the presence of the law enforcement officer in the jurisdiction in which the law enforcement officer has the power of arrest." CP § 2-301(c)(2).