Boykin v. State
[…] Under the Uniform Act on Fresh Pursuit, Maryland identically only authorizes a law enforcement officer of another state to "enter[] this State in fresh pursuit and continue [] within this State in fresh pursuit of a person to arrest the person on the ground that the person is believed to have committed a felony in the other state[.]" CP § 2-305.

Pursuant to D.C. Code Ann. section 23-903, fresh pursuit means "the pursuit of a person who has committed a felony or one who the pursuing officer has reasonable grounds to believe has committed a felony." Thus, a Maryland law enforcement officer may only enter the District of Columbia in fresh pursuit of an individual if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe the individual has committed a felony at the time the officer crosses the jurisdictional boundary. See D.C. Ann.