Boykin v. State
[…] Grant v. State, 449 Md. 1, 14-15 (2016) (quoting State v. Wallace, 372 Md. 137, 144 (2002)).

D. Fresh Pursuit

Whether the pursuit and subsequent detention were legally permissible turns on the law of the jurisdiction in which it was effectuated. Hutchinson v. State, 38 Md.App. 160, 166 (1977). Here, the pursuit and detention took place in the District of Columbia, which has adopted the Uniform Act on Fresh Pursuit. Id. at 167 ("Both the District of Columbia and the State of Maryland have adopted the Uniform Act on Fresh Pursuit."). Under section 23-901 of the District of Columbia Annotated Code, a law enforcement officer from another state, such as Maryland, has the authority to "enter[] the District of Columbia in fresh pursuit and continue[] within the District of Columbia in fresh pursuit of a person in order to arrest him on the ground that he is believed to have committed a felony in such State[.]" D.C. Code Ann. § 23-901.