Boyer v. Wells
[…] The trial court agreed, ruling that Wells "was not responsible for informing plaintiff that his policy had lapsed, and was further not responsible for informing plaintiff when his policy payments were due. Given the requirements in the Insurance Code which require the insurer to give notice of termination, the agent is not under an additional duty to provide notice. Kotlar v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co., 83 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1123 (2000)."

The applicable Insurance Code provisions obligate an insurer—not an insurance agent—to provide notice of renewal. Insurance Code section 678, subdivision (a)(1), provides in pertinent part that "[a]t least 45 days prior to policy expiration, an insurer shall deliver to the named insured or mail to the named insured at the address shown in the policy, either of the following: [¶] (1) An offer of renewal of the policy contingent upon payment of premium as stated in the offer . . . ." Upon an insureds nonpayment of premium, however, the insurer may mail a notice of cancellation of the policy no less than 10 days prior to the effective date of the cancellation. (Ins. Code, §§ 676, 677.2, subd. (c).)