Boyer v. TransUnion, LLC
[…] Casella v. Equifax Credit Info. Servs., 56 F.3d 469, 473 (2d Cir. 1995) (citations omitted). Pursuant to section 1681e(b), “[w]henever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). If an individual disputes the accuracy of any information contained in a credit report with a consumer reporting agency, then, pursuant to section 1681i(a), the agency is required to notify the furnisher of the information of the dispute and “conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate.” Id. § 1681i.

To state a claim against a consumer reporting agency for a violation of either § 1681e(b) or § 1681i, “a plaintiff must allege facts showing,” inter alia, “that the disputed information was inaccurate.” Gross v. Priv. Nat'l Mortg.