Boyer v. TransUnion, LLC
[…] Here, there is no dispute that Defendant is a consumer reporting agencyunder the FCRA. See Compl. ¶ 7; Answer ¶ 7, ECF No. 12.

Also known as a “credit reporting agency.” See, e.g., Mader v. Experian Info. Sols., Inc., 56 F.4th 264, 269 (2d Cir. 2023) (using both terms interchangeably).

“The FCRA creates a private right of action against credit reporting agencies for the negligent or willful violation of any duty imposed under the statute.” Casella v. Equifax Credit Info. Servs., 56 F.3d 469, 473 (2d Cir. 1995) (citations omitted). Pursuant to section 1681e(b), “[w]henever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b).