Boyer v. State
[…] It was undisputed that parts were taken from the vehicle.

In light of this evidence, a reasonable jury could infer, first, that Boyer was present at Foster's residence; second, that his fingerprints were not left at a time other than during the commission of the crime, and; third, that Boyer was one of the individuals shown to be "in or on [Mr. Foster's and Mr. Hannan's] motor vehicle" and responsible for taking the parts attached to it.

(ii) Three Counts , Fourth Degree Burglary | CL § 6-205(c) , (d)

Fourth degree burglary encompasses multiple offenses described in CL § 6-205. With respect to the case at bar, the statute states, in pertinent part:


ProhibitedBreaking and entering a storehouse

(c) A person, with the intent to commit a theft, may not be in or on:

(1) the dwelling or storehouse of another; or

(2) a yard, garden, or other area belonging to the dwelling or storehouse of another.


ProhibitedPossession of a burglar's tool

(d) A person may not possess a burglar's tool with the intent to use or allow the use of the burglar's tool in the commission of a violation of this subtitle.
Id.

Evidence adduced at trial was sufficient to support Boyer's three convictions for fourth degree burglary. As noted above, fingerprint evidence was adequate to support the inference that Boyer was present at the vehicle at the time the theft was committed. Likewise, testimony offered by Mr.