Boyer v. City of Simi Valley
[…] Cmty. for Creative Non-Violence , 468 U.S. 288, 293, 104 S.Ct. 3065, 82 L.Ed.2d 221 (1984) ) (internal citation omitted).

"A regulation is content based if, ‘on its face,’ it ‘draws distinctions based on the message a speaker conveys.’ " Id. at 1198 (quoting Reed , 135 S. Ct. at 2227 ). Simi Valley Municipal Code ("SVMC") § 4-9.601 makes it "unlawful for any person to park or leave standing a mobile billboard advertising display on any public street, alley or public lands in the City." "Mobile billboard advertising display" is defined with reference to California Vehicle Code Section 395.5, which states: "A ‘mobile billboard advertising display’ means an advertising display that is attached to a mobile, nonmotorized vehicle, device, or bicycle, that carries, pulls, or transports a sign or billboard, and is for the primary purpose of advertising." SVMC § 4-9.602; Cal. Veh. Code § 395.5. SVMC § 4-9.603 authorizes the removal, in accordance with Vehicle Code Section 22651(v), of mobile billboards parked or left standing in violation of § 4-9.601.