Boyer v. Celerity Sols. Grp.
[…] Plaintiffs allege they are non-exempt employees under the FLSA. ECF No. 48 at ¶2. Defendants do not dispute that plaintiffs are non-exempt, and in fact admit this. Compare ECF No. 51 at 2, with ECF No. 48 at ¶2; see also ECF No. 48-2 at 4; ECF No. 48-1, 42:20–23. This Court thus finds that there is no genuine dispute that plaintiffs are non-exempt employees covered by the FLSA.

B. Failure to pay minimum wage

Under the FLSA "[e]very employer shall pay to each of his employees ... $7.25 an hour" as the federal minimum wage. 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C). Employers must pay their employees at least the minimum wage whether they pay their employees by the hour or by some other method, such as piece rate. 29 C.F.R. § 776.5 ("The Act's individual employee coverage is not limited to employees working on an hourly wage ... whatever the basis on which the workers are paid, whether it be monthly, weekly, or on a piecework basis , they must receive at least the equivalent of the minimum hourly rate") (emphasis added).