Boydstun v. Polynesian Cultural Ctr.
[…] Brace's December 19, 2007 letter, do not indicate that Boydstun was unable to work.

This chain of events is reflected in the Board's FOF 25 and 26, and Boydstun's challenge to that finding is therefore without merit.

The two other “gap periods” indicated by the Board are not as clearly delineated. Even taking ambiguities in the record into account, however, it appears that the Board did not err in finding that the record contained no contemporaneous medical certifications of total disability for April 1, 2008 to April 3, 2008 and from May 15, 2008 through June 4, 2010.

HRS § 386–96 governs the reports of physicians and requires that one rendering “service to an injured employee shall make a report of the injury and treatment on forms prescribed by and to be obtained from the [Department of Labor and Industrial Relations],” and that “[i]nterim reports ... shall be made at appropriate intervals to verify the claimant's current diagnosis and prognosis[.]” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 386–96(a)(2) (Supp.2013). The statute further requires that the reports contain “the dates of disability, any work restrictions, and the return to work date.” Id. Similarly, Hawaii Administrative Rules (“HAR”) § 12–15–80(a)(3)(E) provides that “[i]nterim WC–2 reports shall be submitted monthly ... to the employer” and include “[d]ates of disability, work restrictions, if any, and return to work date.” Haw. Admin. R. § 12–15–80(a)(3)(E) (2004).