Boyden v. Conlin
[…] To the extent expert testimony is warranted in any remaining trial on damages, plaintiffs' experts may provide testimony consistent with their supplemental reports. To be fair, the court will similarly allow Dr. Mayer's testimony at trial to extend to those opinions and bases for opinions offered at his deposition.

UNDISPUTED FACTS

Unless otherwise noted, the court finds the following facts undisputed and material for the purpose of deciding the present motions.

A. Health Care Coverage for State Employees

As set forth in Wisconsin Statute § 40.01(1), the State provides insurance coverage to "aid public employees in protecting themselves ... against the financial hardships of ... illness, thereby promoting economy and efficiency in public service by facilitating the attraction and retention of competent employees, by enhancing employee morale ... [and] by establishing equitable benefit standards throughout public employment." The Government Insurance Board ("GIB") adopts "Uniform Benefits" that define the coverage terms applicable to all insurance plans offered to state employees through the Group Health Insurance Program and that govern all state employee health insurance plans.