Boyd v. United States
[…] The agents overhead Casey engaging in illegal drug-related conversations, again with no connection whatsoever to the person for whom the Government obtained the Order to intercept communications.

The Carey Court held that, while monitoring wiretap conversations, law enforcement may use evidence unrelated to the target conspiracy obtained in "plain hearing," but once the agents knew or should have known that the overheard evidence is outside the target conspiracy, they must cease monitoring and seek a new application for a wiretap. Id. at 1093-94. The Carey Court noted that, under 18 U.S.C. § 2517(5), law enforcement is permitted to intercept and pursue evidence "relating to offenses other than those specified in the order of authorization of approval," but the Court had "found no case in which this statutory provision was used to authorize officers to listen to people who were unaffiliated with the initial wiretap subject."