Boyd v. State
[…] Lewis, thereby facilitating the questioning. Moreover, defense counsel also asked a follow-up question to Ms. Lewis's affirmative response that T.M. was mentally defective; specifically, whether she believed that T.M. was mentally incapable of refusing sex. Ms. Lewis stated no. Indeed, by acknowledging that T.M. was mentally capable of communicating unwillingness to engage in sex, Ms. Lewis rejected one of the three definitions of being mentally defective: being unable, due to mental disability, to communicate her unwillingness to submit to a sexual act. CL § 3-301(b)(3). However, the statute reads in the disjunctive, defining a "mentally defective" individual as one who suffers from mental retardation, which renders "the individual substantially incapable of: (1) appraising the nature of the individual's conduct; (2) resisting vaginal intercourse, a sexual act, or sexual contact; or (3) communicating unwillingness to submit to vaginal intercourse, a sexual act, or sexual contact." CL § 3-301(b) (emphasis added). Thus, the jury could have still found T.M. to be mentally defective based on subsections (1) or (2) of the statutory definition.

In sum, based on testimony and evidence presented at trial, we are not persuaded that Ms.