Boyd v. State
[…] State v. Merrill , 274 N.W.2d 99, 111 (Minn. 1978). The reviewing court cannot retry the facts, but must view the evidence in the light "most favorable to the state and must assume that the jury believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved any contradictory evidence." Id. If, giving due regard to the presumption of innocence and the state's burden of proving the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, the jury could reasonably have found the defendant guilty, this court will uphold the jury's verdict. Id. Minn. Stat. § 609.19 (1994) provides in part:

Whoever does either of the following is guilty of murder in the second degree * * *:

(1) causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person * * *.

Thus, only a "human being" may be the victim of murder. See State v. Soto , 378 N.W.2d 625, 628-30 (Minn. 1985).

The homicide statutes do not define "human being."