Boyd v. Staggs
[…] However, the Sixth Circuit has long recognized that Tennessee inmates have no state-created liberty interest in the possibility of parole, "[b]ecause Tennessee's statutory scheme places the decision to grant parole within the complete discretion of the parole board[.]" Hawkins v. Tenn. Bd. of Probation & Paroles, No. 07-2326-B/P, 2007 WL 1574241, at *3 (W.D. Tenn. May 29, 2007) (citing, e.g., Wright v. Trammell, 810 F.2d 589, 591 (6th Cir. 1987)). Section 40-28-117(a) of the Tennessee Code defines parole as "a privilege and not a right" and provides that, if the parole board deems parole to be appropriate, "the prisoner may be paroled and if paroled shall be allowed to go upon parole . . . upon the terms and conditions as the board shall prescribe[.]" (emphasis added). Thus, Plaintiff has no federal constitutional claim based on the terms and conditions prescribed by the Parole Board because Tennessee law does not create a liberty interest in parole.