Boyd v. Soquel Creek Water Dist.
[…] (Capistrano, supra, 235 Cal.App.4th at p. 1503.) The Capistrano court remanded the matter to the trial court to determine "whether charges to develop [the water district's] nascent recycling operation have been improperly allocated to users whose levels of consumption are so low that they cannot be said to be responsible for the need for that recycling." (Id. at p. 1504.)

Government Code section 53756 provides, in relevant part: "An agency providing water, wastewater, sewer, or refuse collection service may adopt a schedule of fees or charges authorizing automatic adjustments that pass through increases in wholesale charges for water, sewage treatment, or wastewater treatment or adjustments for inflation, if it complies with all of the following: [¶] (a) It adopts the schedule of fees or charges for a property-related service for a period not to exceed five years pursuant to Section 53755."