Boyd v. Soquel Creek Water Dist.
[…] "Article XIII C imposes restrictions on general and special property taxes in addition to those imposed under article XIII A, and requires voter approval for any general or special tax imposed by a local governmental entity. . . . [A]rticle XIII D, is addressed to 'Assessment and Property-Related Fee Reform,' and it 'undertakes to constrain the imposition by local governments of "assessments, fees and charges." ' " (Paland v. Brooktrails Township Community Services Dist. Bd. of Directors (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 1358, 1365.)

Subdivision (b) of section 6 of article XIII D imposes four limitations on fees and charges: "(1) Revenues derived from the fee or charge shall not exceed the funds required to provide the property related service. [¶] (2) Revenues derived from the fee or charge shall not be used for any purpose other than that for which the fee or charge was imposed. [¶] (3) The amount of a fee or charge imposed upon any parcel or person as an incident of property ownership shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel. [¶] (4) No fee or charge may be imposed for a service unless that service is actually used by, or immediately available to, the owner of the property in question. . . ." Boyd contends that the District's increased water rates violate two of the foregoing limitations.

"We review questions of law about the meaning of Proposition 218 . . . de novo." (Greene v. Marin County Flood Control and Water Conservation Dist.