Boyd v. Soquel Creek Water Dist.
[…] We believe the complaint is best construed as asserting Boyd's own interests, not those of his wife, such that there is no violation of the Business & Professions Code. We offer no opinion as to whether Boyd has standing to sue the District, an issue not raised below.

For the foregoing reasons, we conclude the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to the District on count 1.

4. Count 2: Article XIII D, Section 6, Subdivision (b)(4)

Subdivision (b)(4) provides: "No fee or charge may be imposed for a service unless that service is actually used by, or immediately available to, the owner of the property in question. Fees or charges based on potential or future use of a service are not permitted. Standby charges, whether characterized as charges or assessments, shall be classified as assessments and shall not be imposed without compliance with Section 4." The District submitted evidence that funds from the rate increase will be used to evaluate alternative water sources, including the proposed desalination project.