Boyd v. New London Housing Authority
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Keeney v. Old Saybrook, 237 Conn. 135, 164, 676 A.2d 795 (1996). Section 52-557n(a)(1)(C) codified the well-established common-law positive act requirement. Picco v. Voluntown, 295 Conn. 141, 989 A.2d 593 (2010). In Picco, our Supreme Court was called upon to interpret the meaning of the term "acts," as used in § 52-557n(a)(1)(C) ("acts of the political subdivision which constitute the creation or participation in the creation of a nuisance"). "Common usage does not equate a failure to act with an act ... Notably, the definition of the word ‘act’ does not denote something not done by a person.