Boyd v. Lake County
[…] App. 127, 141 (2001), determined that, according the terms "history" and "prognosis" in the statute their plain meanings, "By its terms, ORS 419A.255(2) provides that records relating to a child's medical, psychological, and social — that is, personal and family — background and predicted future condition or status are `privileged.'" (Citing ORS 419B.325;State ex rel. Juv. Dept. v. S., 14 Or. App. 263 (1973)). Subsection (5) of the statute exempts certain information from the non-disclosure mandate, such as the name of the youth and the act alleged in the juvenile petition. ORS 419A.255(5).

ORS 419A.255 (2001) provided in pertinent part:

(1) The clerk of the court shall keep a record of each case, including therein the summons and other process, the petition and all other papers in the nature of pleadings, motions, orders of the court and other papers filed with the court, but excluding reports and other material relating to the child's or youth's history and prognosis. The record of the case shall be withheld from public inspection but shall be open to inspection by the child or youth, parent, guardian, court appoint special advocate, surrogate or a person allowed to intervene in a proceeding involving the child or youth under ORS 109.119(1), and their attorneys. The attorneys are entitled to copies of the record of the case.
(2) Reports and other material relating to the child's or youth's history or prognosis are privileged and, except at the request of the child or youth, shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to anyone other than the judge of the juvenile court, those acting under the judge's direction, service providers in the case and the attorneys of record for the child or youth or the child's or youth's parent, guardian, court appoint special advocate, surrogate or person allowed to intervene in a proceeding involving the child or youth under ORS 109.119(1). . . . Any service provider in the case. school superintendent or attorney who examines or obtains copies of such reports or materials is responsible for preserving their confidentiality. . . .
(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7) of this section, no information appearing in the record of the case or in the reports or other material relating to the child's or youth's history or prognosis may be disclosed to any person not described in subsection (2) of this section without the consent of the court, . . . .
. . . .
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the following are not confidential and not exempt from disclosure:
(a) The name and date of birth of the youth;
(b) The basis for the juvenile court's jurisdiction over the youth;