Boyd v. J.E. Robert Co.
[…] Despite Plaintiffs' protestations to the contrary, the relationship between the City and Plaintiffs here resembles more the relationship between taxpayer and taxing authority than it does the consensual, transactional "pro tanto exchange" between parties envisaged by the statutory definition of debt. See Beggs, 145 F.3d at 512.

Moreover, the city ordinance regulating the imposition of sewer and water charges reinforces this conclusion. Section 1045-j(5) of the City's Public Authority Law provides in relevant part with respect to sewer and water charges:

[s]uch fees, rates, rents or other charges, if not paid when due, shall constitute a lien upon the premises served . . . , which
lien . . . shall bear interest at the same rate as would unpaid taxes of the city. Such lien . . . may be foreclosed against the lot or building served in the same manner as a lien for such taxes.
N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1045-j(5) (emphasis added).