Boyd v. J.E. Robert Co.
[…] I therefore respectfully recommend that Your Honor grant summary judgment in favor of Defendants on Plaintiffs Jones' and Boyd's § 1692f claims.

B. Defendants Attempted to Collect, And Did Collect, Costs That Were "Permitted By Law"

In addition to attorney's fees, Defendants argue that § 11-335, which incorporates by reference the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR"), permits them to collect costs. See, e.g., CPLR § 8301. The CPLR, in addition to authorizing specific costs and disbursements, includes broad language that allows recovery for "reasonable and necessary expenses as are taxable according to the course and practice of the court, by express provision of law or by order of the court." § 8301(12). Plaintiffs again argue that Defendants had no claim to costs and disbursements under the CPLR absent entry of judgment in their favor. See, e.g., CPLR § 8101 ("The party in whose favor a judgment is entered is entitled to costs in the action, unless otherwise provided by statute or unless the court determines that to so allow costs would not be equitable . . . .") (emphasis added); § 8301(a) ("A party to whom costs are awarded in an action or on appeal is entitled to tax his necessary disbursement.") (emphasis added). Plaintiffs further argue that the CPLR does not authorize recovery of many of the costs and disbursements for which Defendants charged them.

As set forth above in Point II.A, Plaintiffs' argument is unavailing.