Boyd v. Cruze
[…] See First Am. Trust Co. v. Franklin-Murray Dev. Co. L.P., 59 S.W.3d 135, 141 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2001) (when one "perfects an appeal from a trial court's final judgment, the trial court effectively loses its authority to act. . . ."). Even though jurisdiction in a given case has vested in the Court of Appeals, we can, while generally retaining jurisdiction over the case, remand the case to the trial court for a specific and limited purpose. See generally Cook v. McCullough, 735 S.W.2d 464 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1987).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-3-128 (2000) provides as follows:

The court shall also, in all cases, where, in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had by reason of some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or oversight without culpable negligence, remand the cause to the court below for further proceedings, with proper directions to effectuate the objects of the order, and upon such terms as may be deemed right.

(Emphasis added). With respect to the necessity of a trial court staying within the parameters of a limited remand, the Supreme Court has stated that

[i]t is a controlling principle that inferior courts must abide the orders, decrees and precedents of higher courts.