Boyd v. Clarke
[…] Again, Boyd shows no DOC violation of this statute.

C. RCW 72.74.020(4)(a)

Boyd also cites Kansas's equivalent statute, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-3002, art. IV(a), which contains identical language as RCW 72.74.020(3)(b) except Kansas's version reads "article III" instead of "subsection (3)(a) of this section." This difference does not alter our analysis.

Boyd argues that under RCW 72.74.020(4)(a) "Washington State [must] act `solely' as an agent in regards to the jurisdiction of [his] legal rights." Br. of Appellant at 5 (quoting RCW 72.74.020(4)(a)). RCW 72.74.020(4)(a) provides:

Whenever the duly constituted authorities in a state party to this compact, and which has entered into a contract pursuant to subsection (3)(a) of this section, shall decide that confinement in, or transfer of an inmate to, an institution within the territory of another party state is necessary or desirable in order to provide adequate quarters and care or an appropriate program of rehabilitation or treatment, said officials may direct that the confinement be within an institution within the territory of said other party state, the receiving state to act in that regard solely as agent for the sending state.

(Emphasis added). There is, however, no authoritative case law that defines the scope of this type of agency under RCW 72.74.020(4)(a).

The Kansas judgment orders Boyd to pay restitution and various court costs.