Boyd v. Clarke
[…] Nor did this decision suggest that the DOC must apply Kansas's inmate fund deduction laws to Boyd. Thus, the DOC has not violated RCW 72.74.020(4)(c).

See, e.g., Brown v. Scott Paper Worldwide Co., 143 Wn.2d 349, 359, 20 P.3d 921 (2001) (citing Genaro v. Cent. Transp., Inc., 703 N.E.2d 782 (Ohio 1999); Wallace v. Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher Flom, 715 A.2d 873 (D.C. 1998)).

E. RCW 72.74.020(4)(e)

Boyd also cites Kansas's equivalent statute, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-3002, art. IV(e), which contains language identical to RCW 72.74.020(4)(e).

RCW 72.74.020(4)(e) provides:

All inmates who may be confined in an institution pursuant to the provisions of this compact shall be treated in a reasonable and humane manner and shall be treated equally with such similar inmates of the receiving state as may be confined in the same institution. The fact of confinement in a receiving state shall not deprive any inmate so confined of any legal rights which said inmate would have had if confined in an appropriate institution of the sending state.

(Emphasis added). This provision contains two apparently contradictory clauses: (1) the "treated equally" clause, which the DOC emphasizes and (2) the "deprivation" clause, to which Boyd refers.

Paragraph 15A of the transfer contract establishes that Boyd's inmate wages are under the