Boyd v. Clarke
[…] The superior court expressly referred to this contract in its findings of fact and conclusions of law. Nevertheless, it appeared that the contract was not filed with us as a separate exhibit or clerk's paper.

We note, however, that according to the DOC, Boyd attached the transfer contract to his declaration that he filed in the trial court on November 25, 2008, and he also attached it to his motion for judgment on the pleadings that he filed in the trial court on November 25, 2008.

RCW 5.44.040 provides that public records are admissible if they are "duly certified by the respective officers having by law the custody thereof, under their respective seals where such officers have official seals, shall be admitted in evidence in the courts of this state."

ANALYSIS

Boyd argues that Washington's ICC prohibits the DOC from applying Washington's inmate fund deduction laws to him and that the superior court erred by concluding otherwise. Boyd's argument fails.