Boyd v. Clarke
[…] For the reasons explained above, Washington law applies to DOC deductions from Boyd's non-wage funds under RCW 72.09.480(2) that go toward the cost of incarceration and the victims' compensation fund.

Paragraph 13 of the transfer contract further supports our conclusion in providing that Boyd is entitled to "no special privileges." CP at 60. Accordingly, Boyd has not shown that the DOC violated RCW 72.74.020(4)(e).

G. RCW 72.74.020(4)(h)

Boyd also cites Kansas's equivalent statute, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-3002, art. IV(h), which contains language identical to RCW 72.74.020(4)(h).

RCW 72.74.020(4)(h) provides:

Any inmate confined pursuant to the terms of this compact shall have any and all rights to participate in and derive any benefits or incur or be relieved of any obligations or have such obligations modified or his status changed on account of any action or proceeding in which he could have participated if confined in any appropriate institution of the sending state located within such state.

(Emphasis added). We agree with the DOC that this provision is irrelevant here because the DOC's deductions from Boyd's funds were not an "action or proceeding." Br. of Resp't at 7; RCW 72.74.020(4)(h).