Boyd v. Clarke
[…] RCW 72.09.480(2). The rate of an inmate's deductions from his wages/gratuities under RCW 72.09.111 depends on the `class' that the DOC assigns to the wages/gratuities, for example, "class I gross wages" or "class III gratuities." Because Boyd claims that all his funds are deducted at a 35 percent rate, he is likely enrolled in a class I program; neither the record nor his briefs confirm this.
Under RCW 72.09.480(2), the DOC deducts all non-wage funds as follows: (1) "[5 percent] to the crime victims' compensation fund"; (2) "[10 percent] to a department personal inmate savings account"; (3) "[20 percent] for payment of legal financial obligations for all inmates who have legal financial obligations owing in any Washington state superior court"; (4) "[20 percent] for any child support owed under a support order"; and (5) "[20 percent] to the department to contribute to the cost of incarceration."