Boyd v. Clarke
[…] Again, Boyd has failed to show that the DOC has violated RCW 72.74.020(4)(a).

D. RCW 72.74.020(4)(c)

Boyd also cites Kansas's equivalent statute, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-3002, art. IV(c), which contains language identical in substance to RCW 72.74.020(4)(c). That Kansas's version reads "article III" instead of "subsection (3)(a) of this section" does not render the two statutes different in function or meaning.

RCW 72.74.020(4)(c) provides:

Inmates confined in an institution pursuant to the terms of this compact shall at all times be subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state and may at any time be removed therefrom for transfer to a prison or other institution within the sending state, for transfer to another institution in which the sending state may have a contractual or other right to confine inmates, for release on probation or parole, for discharge, or for any other purpose permitted by the laws of the sending state, provided that the sending state shall continue to be obligated to such payments as may be required pursuant to the terms of any contract entered into under the terms of subsection (3)(a) of this section.

(Emphasis added).

Again, Boyd neither analyzes this provision nor cites any legal authority interpreting the term "jurisdiction" in RCW 72.74.020(4)(c). Accordingly, we need not further consider his argument. RAP 10.3(a)(6).