Boyd v. Clarke
[…] RAP 10.3(a)(6). Nevertheless, to the extent possible, we examine the potential applicability of each statute in turn.

A. RCW 72.74.020(3)(a)(ii)

Boyd also cites Kansas's equivalent statute, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-3002, art. III(a)(2), which contains language identical to RCW 72.74.020(3)(a)(ii) except that Kansas's version omits the phrase "or to the federal government." This difference does not alter our analysis.

Boyd cites RCW 72.74.020(3)(a)(ii), as one of the statutes that the DOC violates when it deducts from his funds under Washington law. But he provides no supporting analysis.

RCW 72.74.020(3)(a)(ii) provides:

[A contract entered into between two states for inmate transfer shall provide for] [p]ayments to be made to the receiving state or to the federal government, by the sending state for inmate maintenance, extraordinary medical and dental expenses, and any participation in or receipt by inmates of rehabilitative or correctional services, facilities, programs or treatment not reasonably included as part of normal maintenance.

RCW 72.74.020(3)(a)(ii) requires only that the transfer contract contain terms about certain payment types from the sending state to the receiving state. Because paragraph 27 of the transfer contract contains these terms, the DOC has complied with RCW 72.74.020(3)(a)(ii) in this case. Boyd shows no DOC violation of this statute.

Paragraph 27 of the transfer contract provides that "the costs to each state of the custody of inmates transferred under the terms of this contract shall be offset through mutual exchange of inmates between the states." Clerk's Papers (CP) at 65.

B. RCW 72.74.020(3)(b)

Boyd also cites Kansas's equivalent statute, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-3002, art. III(b), which contains language identical to RCW 72.74.020(3)(b).

Similarly, Boyd cites RCW 72.74.020(3)(b) without supporting analysis. RCW 72.74.020(3)(b) provides:

The terms and provisions of this compact shall be a part of any contract entered into by the authority of or pursuant thereto and nothing in any such contract shall be inconsistent therewith.

Again, Boyd simply identifies this statute as one the DOC violated.

But RCW 72.74.020(3)(b) provides only that transfer contracts must incorporate the ICC's terms and that any contract terms that conflict with the ICC must give way to the ICC's superior terms.