Boyd v. Clarke
[…] See RCW 72.74.020(1); see also Nat'l Inst. of Corr., U.S. Dept. of Justice, Interstate Transfer of Prison Inmates in the United States: Special Issues in Corrections (Feb. 2006), available at http://nicic.gov/Downloads/PDF/Library/021242.pdf. The ICC provides boilerplate provisions that every transfer contract must include, but the states must still negotiate the specific terms of each prisoner's transfer. See RCW 72.74.020 ("The secretary of the department of corrections is hereby authorized and requested to execute, on behalf of the state of Washington, with any other state or states legally joining therein a compact which shall be in form substantially as follows:. . . .")

Washington's version of the ICC is codified as RCW 72.74.010-.900.

RCW 72.09.015(16) provides: