Boyd v. City of River Oaks
[…] According to plaintiffs, all of these acts and omissions were the "direct and proximate cause" of Christine's death in violation of Chapter 74 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code. Pls.' Consol. Am. Compl. at 14.

City maintains that dismissal of this claim is warranted based on the clear language of section 74.003, which states that "[t]his chapter does not waive sovereign immunity from suit or from liability." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.003. Additionally, City argues that under this chapter, a "health care liability claim" is "a cause of action against a health care provider or physician." Id. at § 74.001(13). "Health care provider" is further defined as "any person, partnership, professional association, corporation, facility, or institution duly licensed, certified, registered, or chartered by the State of Texas to provide health care . . . ." Id. at (12)(A). City notes that neither it nor Carter fall within the definition of "health care provider," so plaintiffs cannot assert claims against them under Chapter 74.