Boyd-Naliboff v. PPDW, LLC
[…] (Ibid. ["when, as here, ascertaining the intent of the parties at the time the contract was executed depends on the credibility of extrinsic evidence, that credibility determination and the interpretation of the contract are questions of fact that may properly be resolved by the jury"]; Warner Constr. Corp. v. City of Los Angeles (1970) 2 Cal.3d 285, 291.)

Application of the statutory law as presented to us, on merger, dissolution and survival of liabilities, is inconclusive to resolve all the contract liability issues, for purposes of illuminating the "complete liquidation" term. (§ 17707.01 [events causing "dissolution and winding up" of LLC, including a member vote]; see Del. Code Ann., tit. 6, § 18-801 [dissolution].) Under section 17710.16, subdivision (a), when a merger of LLCs occurs under California law, "the separate existence of the disappearing limited liability companies . . . ceases and the surviving limited liability company . . . shall succeed, without other transfer, act or deed, to all the rights and property, whether real, personal, or mixed, of each of the disappearing limited liability companies . . . , and shall be subject to all the debts and liabilities of each in the same manner as if the surviving limited liability company . . . had itself incurred them." (Italics added.)