Boyd-Naliboff v. PPDW, LLC
[…] On de novo review, we find ambiguity in the subject contract language. This dispute arose in the specialized real estate context of asset management, in which terminology is defined not only by statute but also by the sophisticated parties' course of dealing and usage of trade. (See Winet, supra, 4 Cal.App.4th 1159, 1165-1166; Code Civ. Proc., § 1856, subd. (c) [apparently finalized contract terms "may be explained or supplemented by course of dealing or usage of trade or by course of performance"].)

We accordingly turn to the parties' backup arguments, that assuming the court correctly took into account their extrinsic evidence, all of it naturally supports only their own legal and factual interpretation of the circumstances giving rise to the ASA and the Plan of Merger.

IV