Boy Scouts of Am. v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co.
[…] Thus, there are no efficiency or judicial-economy-related reasons that support deciding the transfer issue first.

If that were not sufficient, the Court also notes that some cases have concluded that the statutory language of 28 U.S.C. § 1452, in conjunction with the language from §§ 1334 and 1412, indicates that jurisdiction should be decided before venue in this situation. See Turbine Powered Tech. LLC v. Crowe, 2019 WL 4054093, at *5 (W.D. La. Aug. 12, 2019). In Turbine Powered Technologies, the court was deciding whether to remand a case back to state court that had been removed under § 1452, or whether to transfer it to the District of Arizona, the judicial district of the defendant's Chapter 11 proceeding. Id. at *4-5. Starting with § 1452(a), the court noted that the statute allows for removal only "to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title." Turbine Powered Tech., 2019 WL 4054093, at *5 n.5 (citing § 1452(a) & In re Engra, Inc., 86 B.R. 890, 893 (S.D. Tex. 1988)). Under this provision, removal is proper if the district court where the state action is pending has jurisdiction under § 1334. 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a). Further, § 1452(a) does not provide for removal to the district where the bankruptcy proceeding is pending. And finally, § 1452(b) provides that "[t]he court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b); see also Turbine Powered Tech., 2019 WL 4054093, at *3. Turning to the venue statute applicable to bankruptcy proceedings, 28 U.S.C. § 1412 provides "[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the