Boy Scouts of Am. v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co.
[…] Broyles v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 266 B.R. 778, 782 (E.D. Tex. 2001) (citing Thomas v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 259 B.R. 571, 575 (S.D. Miss. 2001)). "Further, 'an action is related to bankruptcy if the outcome could alter the debtor's rights, liabilities, options, or freedom of action (either positively or negatively), and which in any way impacts upon the handling of the bankrupt estate.'" Id. (citing In re Majestic Energy Corp., 835 F.2d 87, 90 (5th Cir. 1988)).

28 U.S.C. § 1452(a) provides for removal of claims where jurisdiction is conferred to the district court under § 1334. Specifically, the statute states that:

A party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action . . . to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title.
28 U.S.C. § 1452(a). However, even when jurisdiction is proper under § 1334(b), district courts must abstain from hearing such cases in certain circumstances.