Boy Scouts of Am. v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co.
[…] Regardless, Plaintiffs have met these factors.

First, as the Court previously noted, the only remaining basis for jurisdiction here appears to be § 1334(b), and neither party has argued otherwise. See Doc. 32, Defs.' Resp., 21 ("Hartford does not dispute this Court's determination that § 1334 is the sole basis for jurisdiction."). Thus, because Plaintiffs original petition involves purely state law issues and because the parties are not diverse, there is no independent basis for federal jurisdiction aside from § 1334(b). See Doc. 29, Pls.' Mot. & Resp., 6-7.

Second, the Court finds that this action is not a "core" proceeding. "Mandatory abstention applies only to non-core proceedings—that is, proceedings 'related to a case under title 11,' but not 'arising under title 11, or arising in a case under title 11.'" Gober v. Terra + Corp. (Matter of Gober), 100 F.3d 1195, 1206 (5th Cir. 1996) (quoting 28 U.S.C. §§ 157(b)(1), 1334 (c)(2)).