Boy Scouts of Am. v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co.
[…] Turbine Powered Tech., 2019 WL 4054093, at *5 n.5 (citing § 1452(a) & In re Engra, Inc., 86 B.R. 890, 893 (S.D. Tex. 1988)). Under this provision, removal is proper if the district court where the state action is pending has jurisdiction under § 1334. 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a). Further, § 1452(a) does not provide for removal to the district where the bankruptcy proceeding is pending. And finally, § 1452(b) provides that "[t]he court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b); see also Turbine Powered Tech., 2019 WL 4054093, at *3. Turning to the venue statute applicable to bankruptcy proceedings, 28 U.S.C. § 1412 provides "[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." 28 U.S.C. § 1412 (emphasis added).