Boy Scouts of Am. v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co.
[…] The Court now proceeds to Plaintiffs' motion for abstention and remand. B. Mandatory Abstention Applies; the Court Must Remand This Case.

As the Court has previously discussed and as the parties seem to agree, this Court has "related to" jurisdiction in this case under § 1334(b). Doc. 26, Mem. Op. & Order, 15-16; Doc. 28, Defs.' Br., 4-5; Doc. 29, Pls.' Mot. & Resp., 5.

However, even when jurisdiction is proper under § 1334(b), district courts must abstain from hearing such cases in certain circumstances. Section 1334(c)(2) provides that:

Upon timely motion of a party in a proceeding based upon a State law claim or State law cause of action, related to a case under title 11 but not arising under title 11 or arising in a case under title 11, with respect to which an action could not have been commenced in a court of the United States absent jurisdiction under this section, the district court shall abstain from hearing such proceeding if an action is commenced, and can be timely adjudicated, in a State forum of appropriate jurisdiction.
28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(2). The Fifth Circuit interprets "this provision to mandate federal court abstention . . . ." In re TXNB Internal Case, 483 F.3d at 300.

The party seeking mandatory abstention must show that: