Boy Scouts of Am. v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co.
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a). However, even when jurisdiction is proper under § 1334(b), district courts must abstain from hearing such cases in certain circumstances. For example, they must abstain in cases "involving state-law claims for which the sole basis of bankruptcy jurisdiction is 'related to' jurisdiction, even for cases which have been removed to federal court." Broyles, 266 B.R. at 782 (citation omitted). Specifically, § 1334(c)(2) provides that:
Upon timely motion of a party in a proceeding based upon a State law claim or State law cause of action, related to a case under title 11 but not arising under title 11 or arising in a case under title 11, with respect to which an action could not have been commenced in a court of the United States absent jurisdiction under this section, the district court shall abstain from hearing such proceeding if an action is commenced, and can be timely adjudicated, in a State forum of appropriate jurisdiction.
28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(2). The Fifth Circuit interprets "this provision to mandate federal court abstention . . . ." Edge Petroleum Operating Co. v. GPR Holdings, L.L.C. (In re TXNB Internal Case), 483 F.3d 292, 300 (5th Cir. 2007). The party seeking mandatory abstention must show that: