Boy Scouts of Am. v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co.
[…] Id. The Boy Scouts—as the debtor in the bankruptcy proceeding—believes that Texas state court would still be the most convenient forum. Id.

These crossmotions are now ripe for review, and the Court addresses them below.

II.

LEGAL STANDARD

"Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. They possess only that power authorized by Constitution and statute . . . ." Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994). 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) confers to federal district courts "original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b). "Section 1334(b) identifies three types of jurisdiction: 'arising under' jurisdiction; 'arising in' jurisdiction; and 'related to' jurisdiction." WRT Creditors Liquidation Tr. v. C.I.B.C. Oppenheimer Corp., 75 F. Supp. 2d 596, 604 (S.D. Tex. 1999).