Box v. Astrue
[…] As set out above, in finding P.B.P. to have less than marked limitations in this domain, the ALJ did not address relevant evidence in the record and failed to provide any reason why such evidence should be discounted or not considered. Nor did the ALJ address the special educational settings and accommodations provided to P.B.P., as required by the Regulations, and the effect such settings had on P.B.P.'s functional abilities in this domain. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(7)(iv) ("[W]e will consider that good performance in a special education setting does not mean that you are functioning at the same level as other children your age who do not have impairments."). See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(5)(iv). Although an ALJ is not required to explain all the evidence of record, Craig v. Apfel, 212 F.3d 433, 436 (8th Cir. 2000), he nevertheless cannot merely "pick and [choose] only evidence in the record buttressing his conclusion."