Bowser v. State
[…] NRS 51.035 (defining hearsay as an out of court statement offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted). Furthermore, it failed to meet the "business records" exception to the hearsay rule when both Bowser and the State recognized that it might have been a false positive rather than an accurate result. Thus, the district court did not abuse its discretion in concluding that the contents of the report evinced a lack of trustworthiness required of a "business record." NRS 51.135 ("A memorandum, report . . . in any form, of . . . opinions or diagnoses, . . . unless the source of information or the method or circumstances of preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness.'').