Bowser v. State
[…] State, 113 Nev. 853, 869, 944 P.2d 762, 772 (1997) ("It is not error not to give the defendant's proposed instruction on "mere presence" when the actual instruction adequately covers the law."); Robertson v. Sheriff, 85 Nev. 681, 683, 462 F.2d 528, 529 (1969) (stating the rule the jury instruction here was derived from).

Fifth, no error occurred when the district court conferred with one of Bowser's attorneys and the State to discuss a note from the jury. Bowser's counsel waived Bowser's presence, and counsel actively participated in crafting the answer to the jury's question. See NRS 175.451 (providing that if the jury seeks any information after retiring for deliberation, "the information requested shall be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the district attorney and the defendant or the defendant's counsel" (emphasis added)); Manning v.