Bowman v. Walker
[…] Because plaintiffs have presented sufficient evidence to show that Bowman confronted the snow and ice to travel from her residence to her workplace for purposes of her employment, and because defendants have not shown as a matter of law that any reasonable alternative would have allowed Bowman to avoid the hazard, there is a genuine question of material fact as to whether the condition was effectively unavoidable. Summary disposition of plaintiffs’ premises-liability claim, therefore, was improper. 3. VIOLATION OF MCL 554.139

MCL 554.139(1) provides as follows:

(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:

(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.

(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants willful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.

"The open and obvious danger doctrine is not available to deny liability" for a statutory violation under MCL 554.139(1). Benton v. Dart Props. Inc. , 270 Mich. App. 437, 441, 715 N.W.2d 335 (2006) (quotation marks and citation omitted).