Bowman v. R. L. Young, Inc.
[…] That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of the involved states in the light of: (1) the pertinent contacts of each state to the parties and the events giving rise to the dispute, including the place of conduct and injury, the domicile, habitual residence, or place of business of the parties, and the state in which the relationship, if any, between the parties was centered; and (2) the policies referred to in Article 3515, as well as the policies of deterring wrongful conduct and of repairing the consequences of injurious acts.

The policies referred to in Article 3515 include “the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state.” Bowman contends that Louisiana law ought to apply to both claims, while YA asserts that Missouri law ought to apply.

Though both Louisiana and Missouri have some connection to the parties and events giving rise to this dispute, Louisiana has the far stronger connections on this front.