Bowman v. Dr. Sebi's Office, Inc. (In re Bowman)
[…] Counsel for respondents suggested at oral argument that merely by making this statement, summary judgment was proper because Patsy renounced her interest in DSOI. We reject this claim because "[w]e do not consider arguments that are raised for the first time at oral argument." (Haight Ashbury Free Clinics, Inc. v. Happening House Ventures (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 1539, 1554, fn. 9.) In addition, the argument fails on the merits because alleged community property such as DSOI cannot become the separate property of one spouse by oral declaration. (See, e.g., Fam. Code, § 852, subd. (a) ["A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected"].)

Instead, "[w]here the facts adequately allege breach of fiduciary duty or undue influence, the courts will allow a date-of-discovery rule to be applied." (Estate of Young, supra, 160 Cal.App.4th at p. 77; accord, Strasberg v. Odyssey Group, Inc.