Bowman v. Dr. Sebi's Office, Inc. (In re Bowman)
[…] I don't really care." She acknowledged that, from that point forward, she received no income from the business, nor any communication from Alfredo about its prospects. According to respondents, this was sufficient to put Patsy on notice that her ownership interest in the Dr. Sebi's business was at risk, even if the transfer of shares to Villasenor and Medina had not yet occurred.

Respondents' argument might be persuasive if not for Patsy's alleged fiduciary relationship with Alfredo. Under Family Code section 721, subdivision (b), "in transactions between themselves, spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other." One of the obligations of this fiduciary relationship is to provide an "accurate and complete disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which the party has or may have an interest or obligation and all current earnings, accumulations, and expenses, including an immediate, full, and accurate