Bowman v. Crossmark, Inc.
[…] The district court had held that Kuebel's administrative tasks done at home were not integral and indispensable to his principal job activities and did not extend the workday, so his commute time was not compensable. The Second Circuit confirmed this part of the district court's opinion, but based upon different reasoning. Kuebel 643 F.3d at 361 n.4.

In its analysis, the Second Circuit referenced by analogy 29 C.F.R. § 785.16, a regulation that applies in the context of whether time spent waiting is compensable, which has been used by courts in cases like this one. The regulation provides that "[p]eriods during which an employee is completely relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes are not hours worked." 29 C.F.R. § 785.16(a).

The Court cited as examples two cases, Rutti v. Lojack Corp., 596 F.3d 1046 (9th Cir. 2010) and Ahle v. Veracity Research Co., 738 F. Supp. 2d 896 (D.Minn. 2010). With regard to these cases, the Second Circuit noted:

[I]n Rutti v.