Bowman v. Burroughs
[…] Commonwealth v. Delapaz, 796 A.2d 364, 365-366 (Pa.Super.Ct. 2002).

The term "computer" is defined as "[a]n electronic, magnetic, optical, hydraulic, organic or other highspeed data processing device or system which performs logic, arithmetic or memory functions and includes all input, output, processing, storage, software or communication facilities which are connected or related to the device in a system or network." 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 7601.

The term "computer system" is defined as "[a] set of related, connected or unconnected computer equipment, devices and software." 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 7601.

The term "computer network" is defined as "[t]he interconnection of two or more computers through the usage of satellite, microwave, line or other communication medium." 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 7601.

The term "database" is defined as "[a] representation of information, knowledge, facts, concepts or instructions which are being prepared or processed or have been prepared or processed in a formalized manner and are intended for use in a computer, computer system or computer network, including, but not limited to, computer printouts, magnetic storage media, punched cards or data stored internally in the memory of the computer." 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 7601.

At the arbitration proceeding before Caldwell on July 11, 2006, Trooper William Erdely ("Erdely") testified that Jodi's email account, which had been "accessed" by Bowman without Jodi's authorization, was an Internet-based email account. (Docket No. 52-5 at 13).