Bowling v. Scott County
[…] While the Court finds that this document should be produced, the Court also finds that such production should be made pursuant to a mutually agreeable protective order, so as to prevent disclosure of this document outside of this litigation. Furthermore, the Court notes that it is not making any ruling at this time with respect to this document's admissibility at trial.

Finally, the Hospital contends that the safety committee meeting minutes are protected from discovery pursuant to the Tennessee Peer Review Law of 1967, Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219. The stated policy of the Tennessee Peer Review Law is "to encourage committees made up of Tennessee's licensed physicians to candidly, conscientiously, and objectively evaluate and review their peers' professional conduct, competence, and ability to practice medicine." Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219(b)(1). As an incentive to encourage physicians to create "medical review committees" or "peer review committees," the statutes affords these committees certain immunities and provides that all information, interviews, incident reports, statements, memoranda or other data furnished to such committees shall be privileged. Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219(d), (e). Furthermore, the records and proceedings of such committees are confidential and "shall not be public records nor be available for court subpoena or for discovery proceedings." Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219(e). The Tennessee Peer Review Law defines "medical review committee" or "peer review committee" as