Bowles v. Novartis Pharm. Corp.
[…] This argument, however, is foreclosed by the Court's decision overruling NPC's motion to exclude the testimony of Dr. Najjar, Plaintiff's retained expert witness, on the topic of specific causation.

For the reasons set forth above, the Court concludes that genuine issues of material fact preclude summary judgment on Plaintiff's "failure to warn" claim.

b. Nonconformance with Manufacturer's Representation

In Count VII of the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff asserts a claim of nonconformance with the manufacturer's representation under Ohio Revised Code § 2307.77. This statute provides as follows:

A product is defective if it did not conform, when it left the control of its manufacturer, to a representation made by that manufacturer. A product may be defective because it did not conform to a representation even though its manufacturer did not act fraudulently, recklessly, or negligently in making the representation.
Ohio Revised Code § 2307.77. To recover under this section of the OPLA, a plaintiff must prove:
1) that the manufacturer made a representation as to a material fact concerning the character or quality of the manufacturer's product;
2) that the product did not conform to that representation;