Bowles v. Novartis Pharm. Corp.
[…] Restatement (Third) of Torts: Prod. Liab. § 6(d)(1) (1998) (emphasis added). Plaintiff maintains that because bisphosphonate-induced ONJ is often triggered by invasive dental procedures, and because dentists and oral surgeons are in the best position to reduce the risk of harm, drug manufacturers have a duty to warn them of the relevant risks.

NPC notes that Ohio has not expressly adopted this section of the Restatement (Third) of Torts. Even so, Ohio Revised Code § 2307.76(A) refers to the failure to provide "the warning or instruction that a manufacturer exercising reasonable care would have provided concerning that risk, in light of the likelihood that the product would cause harm of the type for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages and in light of the likely seriousness of that harm."

In the Court's view, the question of whether the manufacturer exercised "reasonable care" encompasses both the content of that warning and the method by which the manufacturer disseminates that warning. See, Seley v.