Bowles v. Bowles (Giordano)
[…] General Statutes § 46b-86(a) provides the trial court with continuing jurisdiction to modify support orders. Together, therefore, these two statutes provided the trial court with subject matter jurisdiction over the modification claim in the present case.

The reference in Amodio v. Amodio, 247 Conn. 724, 729, 724 A.2d 1084 to subsection (c) of General Statutes § 46b-1 appears to be a scrivener's error. There is no subsection (c) to that statute; nor was there at the time of that decision. The sole reference Amodio to "§ 46b-1(c)" contains a footnote stating as follows:

General Statutes § 46b-1 provides in relevant part: "Family relations matters defined. Matters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court deemed to be family relations matters shall be matters affecting or involving: (1) Dissolution of marriage, contested and uncontested, except dissolution upon conviction of crime as provided in section 46b-47; (2) legal separation; (3) annulment of marriage; (4) alimony, support, custody and change of name incident to dissolution of marriage, legal separation and annulment; (5) actions brought under section 46b-15 . . . and (17) all such other matters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court concerning children or family relations as may be determined by the judges of said court.

Id. That language, as the Amodio court stated, confers "plenary and general subject matter jurisdiction over legal disputes in "family relations matters," including alimony and support." Id. There have no substantive changes to the statute since the Amodio decision.