Bowles v. Bowles (Giordano)
[…] Kim v. Magnotta, 49 Conn.App. 203, 225, 714 A.2d 38 (1998). Contrary to the argument of the defendant's counsel in the present proceeding, the Supreme Court concluded that § 52-212a is not a limitation on a court's personal jurisdiction over the parties. Kim v. Magnotta, supra, 249 Conn. 102. Nor is it a limitation on the court's subject matter jurisdiction. The power of a court to open a judgment after the four-month period set is not a jurisdictional issue, but one of the court's substantive authority.

Section 52-212a of the General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed."

In the same year as Kim v. Magnotta, the Supreme Court addressed the difference between subject matter jurisdiction and the court's substantive authority in Amodio v. Amodio, 247 Conn. 724, 724 A.2d 1084 (1999).