Bowie v. Agoro
[…] The court cited the discrepancies in Bowie's story regarding the date of the confrontation and the location of his injuries, and the evidence Agoro acted in self-defense. While the court stated Bowie might have proved his case by the lower preponderance of the evidence standard, he did not prove it by the more rigorous clear and convincing standard required for a restraining order.

DISCUSSION

Harassment Law and Standard of Review

"A person who has suffered harassment . . . may seek a temporary restraining order and an order . . . prohibiting harassment." (Code Civ. Proc., § 527.6, subd. (a)(1).) Actionable harassment includes "unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose." (Id., § 527.6, subd. (b)(3).) Unlawful violence is further defined to include "any assault or battery, or stalking as prohibited in Section 646.9 of the Penal Code, but shall not include lawful acts of self-defense or defense of others." (Id., § 527.6, subd. (b)(7); Russell v. Douvan (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 399, 401.) If the trial court "finds by clear and convincing evidence that unlawful harassment exists, an order shall issue prohibiting the harassment." (Code Civ. Proc., § 527.6, subd. (i).)

Petitions for civil harassment restraining orders seek injunctive relief.