Bowes v. Noone
[…] Thus, the jury was not inconsistent in finding that, although Dr. Noone and the nurses had "reasonable cause to suspect" abuse, they did not deviate from accepted medical standards in failing to report the abuse. A finding of reasonable cause to suspect abuse does not as a matter of law require a finding that the medical professional's exercise of judgment was not within the range of accepted medical standards.

Contrary to the further contention of plaintiff, the court did not err in denying her motion for a directed verdict on the cause of action pursuant to Social Services Law § 420. Pursuant to section 420(2), "Any person, official or institution required by [Social Services Law, art 6, tit 6] to report a case of suspected child abuse or maltreatment who knowingly and willfully fails to do so shall be civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by such failure." Although Dr.