Bowersox v. State
[…] We are not persuaded that the offenses were based on separate acts. Accordingly, we agree that the sentences merge.

B. Appellant's sentence for fourth degree sexual offense merges into his sentence for third degree sexual offense.

Pertinent to our discussion, sexual offense in the third degree provides that "[a] person may not: engage in sexual contact with another without the consent of the other;" and one or more of four aggravating factors, discussed supra. Crim. Law § 3-307(a). Sexual offense in the fourth degree provides that "[a] person may not engage in: sexual contact with another without the consent of the other . . . ." Crim. Law § 3-308(b). "Sexual contact" is defined as "an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." Crim. Law § 3-301(e)(1).