Bowersox v. State
[…] State, 104 Md. App. 358, 369 (1995) (applying same principle to jury instructions).

A. Appellant's sentence for second degree sexual offense merges into his sentence for first degree sexual offense.

Pertinent to our discussion, and at the time of the offense, sexual offense in the first degree provided that "[a] person may not: (1) engage in a sexual act with another by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other;" and commit one or more of the five aggravating factors, discussed supra. Crim. Law § 3-305(a)(1). Similarly, sexual offense in the second degree provided that "[a] person may not engage in a sexual act with another: (1) by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other[.]" Crim. Law § 3-306 (a) (1). A "sexual act" includes fellatio. See Crim. Law § 3-301(d)(1)(iii). Under the required evidence test, the only difference between the two offenses is that sexual offense in the first degree requires proof of one or more of the additional aggravating factors.