Bowers v. Ames
[…] Finally, Count Four charged petitioner with first-degree robbery in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-2-12. Notably, Counts One, Two, and Four alleged that petitioner threatened the victim with a knife during the commission of the crimes.

West Virginia Code § 61-8B-3(a) (2000) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when: [] The person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person and, in so doing: . . . Employs a deadly weapon in the commission of the act[.]"

West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person who commits or attempts to commit robbery by: . . . us[ing] the threat of deadly force by the presenting of a . . . deadly weapon, is guilty of robbery in the first degree[.]"

Before petitioner's trial, the State filed a notice of intent to use statements constituting excited utterances. Through the notice, the State indicated its intent to elicit testimony from the victim's adult son about what the victim told him immediately following the attack.