Bowers v. Ames
[…] Counts One and Two of the indictment charged petitioner with first-degree sexual assault in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-8B-3. Count Three charged petitioner with burglary in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-3-11(a). Finally, Count Four charged petitioner with first-degree robbery in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-2-12. Notably, Counts One, Two, and Four alleged that petitioner threatened the victim with a knife during the commission of the crimes.

West Virginia Code § 61-8B-3(a) (2000) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when: [] The person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person and, in so doing: . . . Employs a deadly weapon in the commission of the act[.]"

West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person who commits or attempts to commit robbery by: . . . us[ing] the threat of deadly force by the presenting of a . . . deadly weapon, is guilty of robbery in the first degree[.]"