Bowerman v. Nat'l Life Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff's illusory coverage argument is therefore unavailing.

E. Defendant's Request to Seek Leave to File an Application for Attorney's Fees and Costs

Defendant seeks leave to file an application for attorney's fees and costs under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(1), which states that "[i]n any action under this subchapter (other than an action described in paragraph (2)) by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary, the court in its discretion may allow a reasonable attorney's fee and costs of action to either party." 29 U.S.C. § 1132 (g)(1). The Court does not believe that attorney's fees would be appropriate even though Plaintiff's Motion against Defendant was not successful. Plaintiff's arguments were not indefensible or totally lacking in merit so as to be frivolous.

IV. CONCLUSION