Bowerman v. Nat'l Life Ins. Co.
[…] (Pl.'s Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 22; Pl.'s Resp. Opp'n Def.'s Mot. Summ. J. 17 (quoting Def.'s Answer at 25-26).) Specifically, Plaintiff argues that "[u]ntil such time as [Defendant] dismisses with prejudice its Twenty-Sixth Affirmative Defense, [Plaintiff] should be entitled to a judicial ruling on this defense," noting that ERISA Section 1132(a)(1)(B) provides that plan participants are entitled to clarify their rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan. (Id. (emphasis in original) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B) ("A civil action may be brought by a participant or beneficiary . . . to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan.").) According to Plaintiff, if "[he] prevails on his core benefits claim, he should not be compelled in the future to re-litigate [Defendant's] claimed right to set-off and/or recoup non-chiropractic earnings." (Id.)