Bowen v. Colvin
[…] II. Claimant's Background

Claimant was 58 years old at the time that she filed the instant application for benefits, and 60 years old on the date of the ALJ's decision. (Tr. at 22, 163). She has a high school education, with an additional two years of vocational training in accounting and business, and she communicates in English. (Tr. at 32, 183). Claimant has previously worked as a shelf stocker, a cosmetic manager at a department store, a sales associate, and a bank teller. (Tr. at 33-36, 183).

III. Summary of ALJ's Decision

Under 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(5), a claimant seeking disability benefits has the burden of proving a disability. See Blalock v. Richardson, 483 F.2d 773, 774 (4th Cir. 1972). A disability is defined as the "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable impairment which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A).

The Social Security Regulations establish a five-step sequential evaluation process for the adjudication of disability claims.