Bowden v. Ill. Bell Tel. Co.
[…] Article 2 of the UCC, under which plaintiffs brought their claims, applies to "transactions in goods." 810 ILCS 5/2-102 (West 2014). The specific claims that plaintiffs attempt to allege here are for violation of an express warranty by affirmation and violation of an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.

¶ 38 Section 2-313 of the UCC governs express warranties by affirmation, and provides that "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall

conform to the affirmation or promise." 810 ILCS 5/2-315(1)(a) (West 2014). "In a breach of express warranty action under the [Illinois UCC], plaintiff must show a breach of an affirmation of fact or promise that was made a part of the basis of the bargain." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Oggi Trattoria & Caffe, Ltd. v.