Bouteiller v. Countrywide KB Homes
[…] D. Registration as Trustee

Plaintiff claims that ReconTrust is not a valid trustee because it "is not registered as a member of the BAR association, a financial institution nor a Trust company," and "is not registered with the State of Nevada to do business in Nevada." (Pl.'s Compl.) Plaintiff also appears to quote a statute in support of his claim, but does not identify the source. ( Id. at 17.)

ReconTrust is exempt from the registration requirements to be a trustee under NRS 669.080(1), which provides:

1. This chapter does not apply to a person who:
(a) Does business under the laws of this State, the United States or another state relating to banks, savings banks, savings and loan associations or thrift companies, but if the trust company business conducted in this State is not subject to supervision by a regulatory authority of another jurisdiction, the person must be licensed pursuant to this chapter before engaging in such business in this State.

ReconTrust is also exempt under Section 6 of AB 284, which became effective July 1, 2011. See AB 284, 2011 Leg., 76th Sess. (Nev. 2011). ReconTrust, as a national bank, does business under the laws of the United States and is subject to supervision by the regulatory authority of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency ("OCC").

The OCC maintains a list of National Banks, as well as National Bank Subsidiaries, at www.occ.gov.