Bourdon v. Mountain W. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] That claim is dismissed.

B. Montana Code Annotated §§ 33-18-201(7), 33-18-201(13).

Bourdon's third claim for relief alleges violations of Section 33-18-201 of Montana's Unfair Trade Practices Act. She doesn't identify which of the 14 subsections that Mountain West purportedly violated, but Mountain West moves for summary judgment on two of those subsections: Subsections 33-18-201(7) and (13).

A plaintiff may recover damages under only six of the 14 subsections. See Mont. Code Annotated § 33-18-242(4). But, still, Bourdon doesn't plead which of those six subsections Mountain West purportedly violated.

1. Montana Code Annotated § 33-18-201(7)

Subsection 33-18-201(7) prohibits an insurer from "compel[ling] insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by the insureds."