Bourdon v. Mountain W. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] . . .
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-201(4), (6), (13).

The parties, then, agree that Bourdon hasn't stated a claim under Subsection 33-18-201(7). Given this judicial admission, the Court denies as moot Mountain West's motion as it relates to Subsection 33-18-201(7).

Mountain West doesn't seek summary judgment on either 33-18-201(4) or (6), and it didn't address those two subsections in its reply brief, so the Court doesn't need to address those subsections at this point. This leaves only Subsection 33-18-201(13).

2. Montana Code Annotated § 33-18-201(13)

Subsection 33-18-201(13) prohibits an insurer from "fail[ing] to promptly settle claims if liability has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage." The Montana Supreme Court explained in Ridley v.