Bourdeau v. State
[…] Additionally, the State argues Bourdeau does not have standing to challenge the permitting requirements of PS § 5-306, which provides an affirmative defense to CR§ 4-203(a), because Bourdeau never attempted to obtain a permit and does not provide any evidence suggesting he would have been ineligible had he applied.

C. Analysis

At the time he was convicted, CR § 4-203(a) stated: Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:

In the wake of Bruen, the legislature amended CR § 4-203 during the 2023 legislative session.

(i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person; or
(ii) wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State.

CR § 4-203(b) provides exceptions to the prohibitions found in subsection (a) including, "the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person to whom a permit to wear, carry, or transport the handgun has been issued under § 5-307 of the Public Safety article,by a person to whom a permit to wear, carry, or transport the handgun has been issued under Title 5, subsection 3 of the Public Safety Article."

PS § 5-307(a) states "[a] permit is valid for each handgun legally in the possession of the person to whom the permit is issued."

PS § 5-306, in effect at the time of Bourdeau's arrest and conviction, listed the qualifications for obtaining a handgun permit.