Bourdeau v. State
[…] CR § 4-203(b) provides exceptions to the prohibitions found in subsection (a) including, "the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person to whom a permit to wear, carry, or transport the handgun has been issued under § 5-307 of the Public Safety article,by a person to whom a permit to wear, carry, or transport the handgun has been issued under Title 5, subsection 3 of the Public Safety Article."

PS § 5-307(a) states "[a] permit is valid for each handgun legally in the possession of the person to whom the permit is issued."

PS § 5-306, in effect at the time of Bourdeau's arrest and conviction, listed the qualifications for obtaining a handgun permit.

(a) Subject to subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary shall issue a permit within a reasonable time to a person who the Secretary finds:
(1) is an adult;