Bouman v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] (Complaint at ¶¶ 127-87.) However, all of these claims assert negligence against the County and Does 1-25 for all of the same conduct outlined above. (See Complaint at ¶¶ 14446, 164-66, 182-84.) As such, the Court addresses these claims together.

The County moves to dismiss the Complaint's state law negligence claims against it on the grounds that: (1) “a public entity is not liable for injury arising from an act or omission except as provided by statute” (Cal. Gov't Code § 815); and (2) “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury to any prisoner” (Cal. Gov't Code § 844.6). (Motion at 15-16; Reply 11.) The County requests dismissal of the state law negligence claims against Does 1-25. (See id.)