Bouman v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] However, California Civil Code section 1714's general duty of care and California Government Code section 815.2's subsequent vicarious liability provisions are partially modified by section 844.6 of the California Government Code, which states that public entities are not liable for “injury to a prisoner.” California Government Code section 844.6 goes on to clarify that “[n]othing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission.” Cal. Gov't Code § 844.6 (emphasis added). This provision is partially modified by section 845.6 of the California Government Code, which states that “a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody”-but that a “public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.”