Boulware v. Commonwealth
[…] According to Boulware, upon being screened for the SOTP, he was told that he would not be allowed to complete the program unless he admitted to the use of force against the victim. He attended from ten to fifteen sessions of the program over a period of three to four months and consistently maintained that no force was used during the commission of the crime. Ultimately, after being told that he could not complete the course unless he admitted to using force, he withdrew from the program and consequently became ineligible for parole.

KRS 439.340 (11) provides that "No eligible sexual offender within the meaning of KRS 197.400 to 197.440 shall be granted parole unless he or she has successfully completed the Sexual Offender Treatment Program."

The trial court granted Boulware a post-conviction hearing.