Boukatch v. Midfirst Bank (In re Boukatch)
[…] 3. The third approach

Courts adopting the third approach allow chapter 20 lien stripping “because nothing in the Bankruptcy Code prevents it.” In re Jennings, 454 B.R. at 257. These courts contend the mechanism that voids the lien is plan completion and that chapter 20 cases end in administrative closing rather than dismissal. Section 350(a) provides: “After an estate is fully administered and the court has discharged the trustee, the court shall close the case.” Rule 5009(a) provides: “If in a ... chapter 13 case the trustee has filed a final report and final account and has certified that the estate has been fully administered, ..., there shall be a presumption that the estate has been fully administered.”