Boukatch v. Midfirst Bank (In re Boukatch)
[…] Id. This subsection is commonly known as the “antimodification” provision. “However, the antimodification protection of [§ ]1322(b)(2) only operates to benefit creditors who may be classified as secured creditors after operation of [§ ]506(a).” In re Okosisi, 451 B.R. at 93 (citing In re Zimmer, 313 F.3d at 1226 ) (emphasis in original); Frazier v. Real Time Resolutions, Inc. (In re Frazier), 469 B.R. 889, 898 (E.D.Cal.2012) (citing In re Zimmer ) aff'g 448 B.R. 803 (Bankr.E.D.Cal.2011).

Section 1322(b)(2) provides that a chapter 13 plan may “modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence, or of holders of unsecured claims, or leave unaffected the rights of holders of any class of claims.”