Bouie v. Willox
[…] ECF No. 34 at 1-4. He argues that the order must be falsified because it does not show that it was filed by the court, does not have a case number, and the judge's signature is illegible. Id. at 2. He further argues that the order must be false because forfeiture proceedings require a criminal proceeding to go forward and no criminal proceedings were ever brought against him. Id. at 3.

Contrary to plaintiff's belief, California Health and Safety Code Section 11471, under which the seizure order was issued, does not require criminal proceedings be pending at the time a seizure order is issued. Seizure can be ordered where there is probable cause to believe that the "property was used or is intended to be used in violation of [Division 10 of the Health and Safety Code]," Cal.