Boudreaux v. Schlumberger Tech. Corp
[…] Plaintiffs' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on the Executive Exemption at 8 [Doc. 368-2].

Id.

The requirement that the employee managed a "customarily recognized department or subdivision" is intended to distinguish between a "collection of employees assigned from time to time to a specific job or series of projects and a unit with permanent status and function." 29 C.F.R. § 541.103(a). "A customarily recognized department or subdivision must have a permanent status and a continuing function." Id. However, it "may move from place to place and the subordinate personnel may change, as long as the ‘unit’ has a continuing function." Villegas v. Dependable Const. Servs., Inc., No. 4:07-cv-2165, 2008 WL 5137321 (S.D. Tex. Dec. 8, 2008).